Global Versions
Select your location:

Country


Privacy policy for SWISSLOG Group 

The protection of your personal data is something we care deeply about. As part of the KUKA Group, the SWISSLOG Group places a great emphasis on appropriate data protection. In this privacy policy, we provide information about the most important aspects of data processing in connection with our services and when visiting our website. The following privacy policy offers an overview of the collection and processing of personal data and provides clear information about:

  • the type of personal data collected and processed by us
  • the purpose and legal basis for our processing of your personal data
  • who is permitted to receive your data
  • what rights you have in relation to this processing

 

The terms used in this privacy policy are taken from GDPR but must be equated with the Swiss terms.

 

Personal data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable person (e.g. name, address, location data, online identifiers such as device ID, IP address, etc.)

Sensitive personal data: Religious, ideological, political or trade union views or activities, health, private sphere or race, social welfare interventions, administrative or criminal proceedings or sanctions.

(Data) processing”: Any operation relating to personal data — whether or not it is performed by automated means — such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

1. Controller for the processing

In terms of data protection legislation, the responsible authority is the company within the SWISSLOG Group with whom you have a commercial relationship or whose website you visit. You can consult our website to confirm which of our companies has specific responsibility for processing your data.

For any questions or feedback regarding data protection or the processing of your personal data, you can contact the data protection officer using the following details:

data-privacy@kuka.com

 

2.  Collection and further processing of personal data

If you use our website purely for information purposes, in other words if you do not register or send any other information to us, we will only collect the personal data that is transmitted by your browser to our servers. These data are technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security.

 

These include:

  • Date and URL visit, for where the visitor is located
  • URL visited immediately beforehand by the visitor
  • IP address and domain from which the access takes place
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • Technical information about the visit (HTTP method, version, status code, length of data transmitted)

     

    If we enter a commercial relationship with you, we will collect personal data insofar as this is legally permissible, e.g.:

  • Personal data such as name, identification number, date of birth, documents relating to regulatory compliance (including a copy of your ID card or passport), telephone number, address and place of residence, as well as details about family such as the name of your spouse, partner or children.
  • Identifiers that we assign to you, e.g. your business relationship, contract, partner or account number, including identifiers for accounting purposes.
  • Financial information, including payment and transaction records.
  • Interactions with you and the products and services you have used.

 

If you fail to provide particular personal details, this can result in an inability to perform the associated services or to agree a contract. We generally indicate if personal data that we are requesting are mandatory.

 

3. Purpose and legal basis for the data processing

In accordance with the applicable data protection laws, we can process personal data particularly for the following purposes:

  • Performance of services, preparation, completion and fulfillment of offers, contracts and transactions.
  • Maintaining and developing customer and other commercial relationships.
  • Preparation of events, promotions, advertising and marketing.
  • Development, operation, administration and maintenance of our websites and other digital offerings.
  • Development, operation, administration and maintenance of our infrastructure, e.g. IT infrastructure and other systems.
  • Compliance with legal and official regulations and in-house rules.
  • Analyzing and optimizing our website offers and ensuring their functionality.
  • For statistical purposes in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure that is used to provide our website.

 

We process your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. Essentially, we process the data because this is necessary to establish, perform and complete the contractual relationship, or because we or a third party have a legitimate interest in pursuing the associated objectives and in carrying out the corresponding actions. One of our legitimate interests includes compliance with the legal provisions.

 

We will only ever use your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, and always in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy. However, we reserve the right to use your data in other ways insofar as this is legally permissible. In this case, where legally required, we will inform you about this additional data processing.

 

4. Recipients of personal data

We take the necessary steps to ensure that only authorized personnel and assistants, who have the required knowledge, have access to your personal data to fulfill the objectives for which your data have been collected.

 

In accordance with the aforementioned purposes and legal basis for processing, we can pass on your personal data to the following potential categories of recipients, if this is necessary for the intended data processing:

  • Other companies in the KUKA Group.
  • Processors and other service providers (e.g. suppliers).
  • Business partners and auxiliaries (e.g. lawyers, auditors).
  • Public bodies (e.g. authorities), provided there is a legal or official obligation to do so.

 

We select our partners and processors carefully and only when we are sure they have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place to meet the statutory requirements. Our processors are only permitted to process personal data following documented instruction from us. They are all subject to confidentiality obligations and are only authorized to use your personal data insofar as this is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which your personal data were collected, unless legally authorized to do otherwise. 

 

 

5. Transmission of personal data abroad

The processing of your personal data is performed in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in  Switzerland. In some cases, data are transmitted to other companies in the KUKA Group.

 

If a particular situation arises where we transmit your personal data to a country without adequate data protection, we will take reasonable steps to protect your data. We ensure appropriate data protection by putting in place suitable guarantees, such as contractual guarantees based on the EU’s “standard contractual clauses”, which are recognized by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner in Switzerland (EDÖB), and which have been adapted or extended if required.

 

6. Data retention

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill our purposes.

In addition, we store personal data relating to the performance of our service or relating in some other way to a contract or commercial relationship for the duration of the contractual relationship and for a period of 10 years following the end of the contractual relationship. In some cases, a longer statutory retention obligation is applicable for evidential reasons or in case of other valid grounds for an exception based on the applicable legislation or regulations.

 

Your email address, name and telephone number will be stored by us in order to respond to questions. We delete the data when they are no longer required; alternatively, we restrict processing if there are statutory retention obligations that prevent deletion.

 

7. Your rights

To the extent stipulated under the applicable data protection legislation, you may assert the following data protection rights:

  • Right of access.
  • Right to rectification or erasure.
  • Right to object to processing.
  • Right to restriction of processing.
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to withdraw your consent, if Swisslog obtained your consent to process the personal data (this has no impact on the lawfulness of the personal data processing prior to the withdrawal of consent).

 

To assert these rights, you can contact our data protection officer free of charge at  data-privacy@kuka.com .


You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the way we have processed your personal data.

 

In certain circumstances, we can process your personal data using automated individual decision-making (incl. profiling). If automated individual decision-making takes place, you will be informed. In this case, you will be given information about the applicable criteria and techniques used. You can demand that a natural person checks the relevant decision if such a decision is based exclusively on processing of this kind.

 

8. Security

We put in place technical and organizational security measures in accordance with the latest standards to protect your personal data against access, manipulation, loss, destruction or disclosure.

 

Technical security measures include e.g. access restrictions, encryption and pseudonymization of personal data and logs. Organizational measures include internal data protection information and monitoring. All our processors are also obliged to put in place suitable technical and organizational security measures.

 

Despite using the industry-standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to encrypt data transmitted between you and our website, it is not possible to offer complete protection against all eventualities.

 

9. Use of cookies

We use cookies to make our web offering more attractive and user friendly. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device but do not cause viruses or damage of any kind. Firstly, our website uses “session cookies”. These cookies track your movement between the different pages in our web offering during a session, so that you are not asked repeatedly for the same information you have already provided to our website. When you close and re-open the browser, a new user session is launched with a new cookie ID.

 

Secondly, we use so-called “global cookies” to quantify website traffic and identify visitors and sessions. These cookies are not deleted at the end of the session but instead are replaced after one year.

 

You can use the  “Cookie settings”  (accessible via the footer at the bottom of each page or via the cookies banner when you first visit the site) to select from three levels to determine how “global cookies” will be used (there you will find a complete summary of the cookies we use).

 

These levels are:

  • Essential cookies: Essential cookies enable basic functionality such as entering information via forms or detecting spam.
  • Functional cookies: Functional cookies enable the incorporation of external content on our web pages, such as YouTube videos, Facebook posts or the latest share price.
  • Marketing cookies: This involves the use of cookies and tracking pixels (usually a 1x1 pixel graphic, which is loaded from a server as soon as a user requests a website) which allow personalization, advertising and so-called retargeting by means of communication with sites outside our web offering (for example platforms such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, DoubleClick or Bing). These cookies also enable us to convey so-called click paths to our sales department. More detailed information is available under “Integrated content” and “Internet advertising”.

 

The legal basis for the use of session cookies and essential cookies is our legitimate interest. The legal basis for the use of functional and marketing cookies is your consent.

 

You can completely prohibit the storage of cookies via the relevant browser settings. However, we do not recommend doing this if you wish to use all the functionality offered by our website.

 

10. SWISSLOG Group on social media

In addition to our website, the SWISSLOG Group has a presence on various social media platforms. Currently we are represented on YouTube, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, XING and Instagram.

Please check each provider’s privacy policy to find out the purpose and scope of data collection as well as the conditions for using your data on the relevant platform.

 

YouTube (Google): https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=organization-guest_footer-privacy-policy

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

XING: https://www.xing.com/privacy

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

 

11. Integrated content

On our website, we use videos from the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, which is a company operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We have incorporated YouTube videos in our online content, which are stored at http://www.youtube.com and can be played directly via our website. These are all included in “privacy-enhanced mode”, i.e. as a user, no data about you will be transmitted to YouTube unless you play the videos. The data listed in the next section will only be transmitted if you play one of the videos. We have no influence over this data transmission. The inclusion of YouTube videos makes our website more attractive. This data processing is based on our legitimate interest.

 

By visiting the website, YouTube receives information that you requested the relevant subpage on our website. In addition, the data specified in the section “Collection, processing and use of personal data” are transmitted. This happens regardless of whether there is a YouTube user account that you are logged into or not. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be associated directly with your account. If you do not want this association with your YouTube profile, you will need to log out before clicking the button. YouTube stores your data in usage profiles and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or to customize the design of its website. Analysis of this kind is performed (even for users who are not logged in) to enable appropriate advertising and to let other users of the social network know about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of this user profile by contacting YouTube.

 

Additional information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube can be found in the privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options to protect your personal privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en. When using YouTube, personal data may also be transmitted to servers belonging to Google LLC in the USA.

 

Within our online offering, content from the social network Facebook may also be incorporated, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). This can include content such as images, video or text. The inclusion of this kind of content makes our website more attractive. This data processing is based on our legitimate interest.

Since this content is directly retrieved from Facebook’s servers, by visiting our website Facebook receives information that you have requested the relevant subpage from our website. In addition, the data specified in the section “Collection, processing and use of personal data” are transmitted. This happens regardless of whether there is a Facebook account that you are logged into or not. If you are logged in to Facebook, your data will be associated directly with your account. If you do not want this association with your Facebook profile, you will need to log out before visiting our website.

 

Further information about data processing by Facebook can be found at  https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. When using Facebook, personal data may also be transmitted to servers belonging to Facebook in the USA.

 

12. Internet advertising

We present you with adverts both on our own website and on unaffiliated websites. This is done with the assistance of information that you provide when visiting our website and when using our content or services. This information is captured via marketing cookies (see above). After visiting the SWISSLOG website, you may be shown advertising in the form of banners on other SWISSLOG websites.


Your activities on unaffiliated websites will not be linked with your identity when displaying adverts. Advertisers or other third parties who show our adverts do not receive any personal data from us. However, advertisers and other third parties (including advertising networks, ad server companies, and other providers contracted by them) can assume that users who click on ads or content (or interact with it in some other way) belong to the group of people being targeted by the relevant ad or content.

Currently, we use the following tools in connection with internet advertising. These work by using marketing cookies and/or tracking pixels (see the section on “Use of cookies”).

For more detailed information about the functionality of the individual tools, please consult the website for the relevant third-party provider:

Google Tag Manager
Google Double Click
Facebook Pixel
Twitter Universal Tag
LinkedIn Insight Tag


13. Website analysis

We use Sitecore Analytics to analyze the website. This software exclusively analyzes server data. The relevant data involved are listed in the section “Collection, processing and use of personal data”.

 

The statistical information obtained enables us to improve our online offering and design it to be more interesting for you as the user. This data processing is based on our legitimate interest.

Only server data are used for this analysis. This includes the data specified in the section “Collection, processing and use of personal data”. The information collected in this way is exclusively stored on a server in Germany.

 

This website uses Mouseflow, a web analytics tool produced by Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark, to log randomly selected individual visits (exclusively using pseudonymized IP addresses). The result is a log of mouse movements and clicks, with the intention of being able to replay individual website visits on a random basis in order to identify potential improvements to the website. The processed information is not passed on to third parties.


All the aforementioned processing, particularly the placing of cookies for reading information on the device being used, only takes place if you have given your explicit consent. You can withdraw consent at any time with future effect by disabling this functionality via the “
Cookie settings”. In addition, you can configure a global setting in your browser to disable recording on all websites that use Mouseflow via the following link: https://mouseflow.com/opt-out/

 

14. Tools and issues 

Cloudflare

For security purposes, this website uses the firewall service provided by Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St. San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Cloudflare”).


Cloudflare protects the website and associated IT infrastructure against unauthorized third-party access, cyberattacks, viruses and malware. Cloudflare captures users’ IP addresses and potentially additional data about their behavior on our website (e.g. requested URLs and header information) in order to detect and avert illegitimate site access and threats. This involves comparing the IP addresses captured with a list of known attackers. If the IP address is identified as a security risk, Cloudflare can automatically block access to the site from this address. The information collected in this way is transmitted to a server belonging to Cloudflare Tech, Inc., in the USA, where it is stored.
The aforementioned data processing is performed based on our legitimate interest in protecting the website against harmful cyberattacks and protecting structural and data integrity and security.
Cloudflare, Inc. invokes the European Commission’s “standard contractual clauses” as the legal basis for transmitting the data to the USA.

We have put in place a data processing agreement with Cloudflare, Inc., which obliges the company to protect website users’ data and prohibits the disclosure of the data to third parties.

Further information about data usage by Cloudflare can be found at 
https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

 

15. Hosting & content delivery network

Cloudflare


On our website, we use a so-called content delivery network (CDN) from technology service provider Cloudflare Inc., 101 Townsend St. San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Cloudflare”). A content delivery network is an online service which is used to help supply large media files (such as graphics, website content or scripts) via a network of regionally distributed servers that are connected through the internet. The use of Cloudflare’s content delivery network helps us to optimize loading speeds on our website.
This processing is done based on our legitimate interest in security and efficiency and in improving the stability and functionality of our website.


We have a data processing agreement with Cloudflare (which can be viewed at  
https://www.cloudflare.com/de-de/cloudflare-customer-dpa/), which obliges Cloudflare to protect the data belonging to our website visitors and prohibits disclosure of the data to third parties. For the transmission of data from the EU to the USA, Cloudflare invokes the European Commission’s so-called standard contractual clauses, which are intended to guarantee European standards of data protection in the USA.


Further information can be found in Cloudflare’s privacy policy: 
https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

 

16. Newsletter / press distribution list

On our website, you can register to receive a newsletter or, as a media representative, to be on our press distribution list. In this case, you will need to supply your email address, title, first name and surname. Your email address will only be used to send either the newsletter or press releases. You provide explicit consent for us to send the newsletter or press releases, as well as for the associated processing of your personal data.

You can withdraw this consent at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter or press distribution list. Further information can be provided voluntarily: When registering for the press distribution list, you can optionally indicate medium, publisher, country and telephone number. When registering for the newsletter, you can optionally indicate your role and company as well as your sector and interests. This information helps us tailor our offers for your professional requirements and interests.

 

If other optional information is included on a form (for example relating to the company, medium, role, location or other contact details), this is expressly information to be offered on a voluntary basis. There is no disadvantage associated with a failure to provide this optional information unless it could result in restricting possible means of contacting you.

 

For newsletter registrations, we use the so-called double opt-in process. This means that once you have subscribed, we send an email to the specified email address in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 48 hours, your personal data will be blocked and after one month the information will be deleted. We also store the IP address you used, and the time of registration and confirmation. The aim of this process is to verify your subscription and, if necessary, to resolve potential misuse of your personal data.  This data processing is based on our legitimate interest.

 

When sending the newsletter we analyze your user behavior. To enable this analysis, the emails we send contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, a single-pixel image file, which are stored on our website. In the analysis, we link the data specified under “Collection, processing and use of personal data” and the web beacons with your email address and an individual ID. The data obtained in this way are used to create a user profile to customize the newsletter for your personal interests. This process involves capturing information about when you read or forward our newsletter and which links in the newsletter you click, which is then used to infer your personal interests. We link these details with actions taken by you on our website. The use of this functionality is based on our legitimate interest in targeted advertising. This data processing is based on our legitimate interest.

 

You can object to this tracking at any time by canceling the newsletter.

 

17. Getting in touch

Email and forms
Whenever you fill out a form on our website or contact us by email, the data you transmit will be used exclusively to process your request and will always be handled confidentially.

 

If you get in touch with us via our contact form, you must always supply your first name, surname, email address and the country you are contacting us from. You issue your express consent for the processing of the personal data for the purpose of handling your request. You can withdraw this consent at any time.

 

We will delete data accrued for the purposes of getting in touch once storage is no longer necessary; alternatively, we will restrict processing if there are statutory retention obligations.

 

Links to other providers’ websites

Our website may contain links to external websites. At the time the link was created, SWISSLOG HOLDING AG believed that the linked pages do not constitute illegal content. However, SWISSLOG HOLDING AG cannot ensure ongoing monitoring and has no influence over the content on linked websites. We thus assume no liability for content accessed via links on our site.

 

Contact

For any questions about the design or functionality of our website, please contact:
info@swisslog.com

 

18. Changes to this privacy policy

The SWISSLOG Group privacy policy can be saved or printed at any time. However, SWISSLOG HOLDING AG reserves the right to update the privacy policy at any time in line with data protection regulations in order to successfully develop the website.

 

Version 1.0 / Status 09.01.2023